Privacy commitment

Fast and Fresh Catering ABN 49127865969 recognizes the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our corporate standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. Privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

Scope of our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we gather information about you and how we may store, maintain and use that information.

Collection of personal information

We only collect personal information that is essential for us to conduct our business and fulfill your online order. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our website. For example, cookies allow us to recognize whether or not you are returning to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name and contact details, physical address, email address and phone number;
  • Your gender;
  • Your company name (if applicable);
  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • Other information you may supply to us.

Access to your personal information

You can update your personal information at any time either by emailing or calling us. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you. Pursuant to the Privacy Act, you may request access to your personal information. Please direct all requests to sales@fastandfreshcatering.com.au

We will endeavor to satisfy your request as soon as possible.

In rare circumstances, we may refuse access to your personal information where the provision of such information is unlawful.

Why do we collect this information?

We use the information to customise our services and plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you.  It is also collected so that we may provide value-added services.

If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Confidentiality

Fast and Fresh Catering respects your privacy. Rest assured that your information will not be disclosed unless required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for other reasonable purposes relating to the fulfillment and delivery of your order.

In consideration of the Client providing Fast and Fresh catering with access to certain Personal Information, Fast and Fresh catering covenants to the Client that, subject to Clause 5:

  1. Fast and Fresh catering will treat the Personal Information as subject to a duty of confidence and will only use the Personal Information for the purpose of the acting in the clients best interests in relation to their portfolio and personal administration;
  2. Except as is permitted specifically under this Clause, they will not in any other way use the Personal Information without Fast and Fresh catering prior written consent (which shall not be unreasonably withheld);
  3. Fast and Fresh catering will only disclose the Personal Information on a need to know basis to the officers, employees and professional
  4. Fast and Fresh catering will not disclose the Personal Information to any person not considered an approved third party, without the prior written consent of the Client;
  5. Fast and Fresh catering will keep a list of all persons to whom any Personal Information is disclosed and will provide a copy of the list to the Client, if requested to do so by the Client.

Security

Fast and Fresh Catering will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use.

Personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. Credit card details are processed via our secure payment gateway, such that no credit card details are stored on our online system.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us at sales@fastandfreshcatering.com.au

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

We will endeavor to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations.

Changes to privacy policy

If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this notice accordingly. We reserve the right to change this notice at any time.

Methods of payment

You can pay by credit card via PayPal, our secure online payment gateway. 
We accept Visa, and MasterCard.

More details about Paypal, including their privacy statement is available here.